Election 2020 Local Results

Your guide to the General Election 2020 local results. Check back regularly for updates.

Note: Many results will not be immediately available. In Santa Clara County, results on Election Day represent early vote by mail ballots and polling place ballots. Counting of vote by mail ballots that are received on Election Day begins Friday; vote by mail ballots postmarked by Election Day can be received until November 17, and provisional ballots must be researched and verified. The whole process could take several weeks. We’re following County and City official results pages and will update local results below.
Results reflect Santa Clara County only, and not all races are tracked.

Last updated: 11/12/20 3:40pm; ballot counting progress at 92%.
Results are not final. For ongoing results updates please visit the County election results page here.

VOTER NOMINATED OFFICESFEDERAL AND STATE

Office Candidate
United States Representative – District 17Ro Khanna 71.53%
United States Representative – District 17Ritesh Tandon 28.47%
United States Representative – District 18Anna G. Eshoo 61.67%
United States Representative – District 18Rishi Kumar 38.33%
United States Representative – District 19Zoe Lofgren 71.76%
United States Representative – District 19Justin James Aguilera 28.24%
State Senator – District 13Alexander Glew 23.78%
State Senator – District 13Josh Becker 76.22%
State Senator – District 15 Dave Cortese 54.67%
State Senator – District 15 Ann M. Ravel 45.33%
State Assembly – District 24Marc Berman 73.65%
State Assembly – District 24Peter Ohtaki 26.35%
State Assembly – District 25Alex Lee 70.49%
State Assembly – District 25Bob Brunton 29.51%
State Assembly – District 27G. Burt Lancaster 27.23%
State Assembly – District 27Ash Kalra 72.77%
State Assembly – District 28Evan Low 71.65%
State Assembly – District 28 Carlos Rafael Cruz 28.35%

STATE BALLOT MEASURES
Santa Clara County results only

MeasureResult
14 – Initiative statute – stem cell research bondsY 55.76%
N 44.24%
15 – Constitutional amendment – public school fundingY 55.32%
N 44.68%
16 – Constitutional amendment – diversity policiesY 47.18%
N 52.82%
17 – Constitutional amendment – voting rights after
prison term
Y 64.33%
N 35.67%
18 – Constitutional amendment – voting rights eligibilityY 47.99%
N 52.01%
19 – Constitutional amendment – property tax rules Y 55.41%
N 44.59%
20 – Initiative statute – parole restriction Y 36.28%
N 63.72%
21 – Initiative statute – rent controlY 42.76%
N 57.24%
22 – Initiative statute – delivery companies employee
benefits
Y 53.21%
N 46.79%
23 – Initiative statute – dialysis treatmentY 38.99%
N 61.01%
24 – Initiative statute – consumer privacy law
amendment
Y 58.39%
N 41.62%
25 – Referendum – money bail system replacement Y 52.50%
N 47.50%

NONPARTISAN OFFICES

OfficeCandidate
Judge of the Superior Court Office 24Stuart J. Scott 100%
SCC Board of Education, Trustee Area 1Grace H. Mah 51.92%
SCC Board of Education, Trustee Area 1Melissa Baten Caswell 48.08%
SCC Board of Education, Trustee Area 4Lucia Garcia 17.82%
SCC Board of Education, Trustee Area 4Ketzal Gomez 34.75%
SCC Board of Education, Trustee Area 4Joseph S. DiSalvo 47.43%
SCC Board of Education, Trustee Area 5Anna E. Song 46.68%
SCC Board of Education, Trustee Area 5Victoria Chon 53.32%

SANTA CLARA COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

OfficeCandidate
County Board of Supervisors – District 3Kansen Chu 39.51%
County Board of Supervisors – District 3Otto Lee 60.49%

DISTRICT MEASURES

EntityMeasureResult
Santa Clara Valley Water District
S: Parcel tax renewal, safe clean
water and flood prevention
Y74.84%
N25.16%
Santa Clara Valley Open Space
Authority
T: Parcel tax renewal, create urban
parks, preserve habitat and
family farms, land management
Y81.22%
N18.78%
Peninsula Corridor Joint Powers BoardRR: Sales tax, preserves Caltrain services, affordability and accessibility
*Santa Clara County results only
Y65.89%
N34.11%

LOCAL MEASURES

CityMeasureResult
Los Gatos A: Finance CommissionY 56.56%
N 43.44%
Los GatosB: Term limitsY 82.56%
N 17.44%
Mountain ViewC: Municipal code amendmentY 56.50%
N 43.50%
Santa ClaraE: Transient Occupancy TaxY 73.50%
N 26.50%
San JoseG: Police auditor, planning commission,
redistricting
Y 77.21%
N 22.79%
San JoseH: Cardroom taxY 72.59%
N 27.41%
Additional measure results available on County website

LOCAL CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS

Campbell

OfficeCandidate
City Council – District 1Anne Souza 34.54%
City Council – District 1Terry Hines 25.51%
City Council – District 1Susan M. Landry 39.94%
City Council – District 2Carol Hoffman 47.33%
City Council – District 2Sergio Lopez 52.67%

Cupertino

OfficeCandidate
City CouncilCharlene Shulien Lee 7.22%
City CouncilSteven Scharf 21.36%
City CouncilKitty Moore 24.31%
City CouncilJoseph ‘J.R.’ Fruen 21.38%
City CouncilHung Wei 25.74%

Los Gatos

OfficeCandidate
Town Council – short term Mary Badame 67.92%
Town Council – short termRob Stephenson 32.08%
Town Council Matthew Hudes 23.83%
Town CouncilHeidi Owens 22.02%
Town CouncilLarry Maggio 11.18%
Town CouncilD. Michael Kane 17.92%
Town CouncilMaria Ristow 25.05%

Mountain View

OfficeCandidate
City CouncilMargaret Abe-Koga 16.72%
City CouncilJohn Lashlee 7.43%
City CouncilSally J. Lieber 13.90%
City CouncilJose Gutierrez 9.91%
City CouncilPat Showalter 11.74%
City CouncilLeonard “Lenny” Siegel 9.69%
City CouncilAlex Nunez 11.71%
City CouncilLisa Matichak 12.64%
City CouncilPaul Roales 6.27%

San Jose

OfficeCandidate
City Council – District 4David Cohen 51.23%
City Council – District 4Lan Diep 48.77%
City Council – District 6Devora “Dev” Davis 53.88%
City Council – District 6Jake Tonkel 46.12%

Santa Clara

OfficeCandidate
City Council – District 1Harbir K. Bhatia 46.12%
City Council – District 1Kathy Watanabe 53.88%
City Council – District 4Kevin Nara Park 57.58%
City Council – District 4Teresa O’Neill 42.42%
City Council – District 5Bob O’Keefe 39.26%
City Council – District 5Suds Jain 60.74%
City Council – District 6Gautam “Gary” Barve 22.86%
City Council – District 6Anthony J. Becker 40.45%
City Council – District 6Robert L. Mezzetti 36.70%
Chief of PolicePat Nikolai 100%
City ClerkHosam Haggag 100%

Saratoga

OfficeCandidate
City Council Belal Aftab 15.13%
City Council Renee Paquier 14.98%
City Council John Fitzpatrick 13.19%
City Council Kookie Fitzsimmons 18.95%
City CouncilDoug Case 13.76%
City CouncilTina Walia 23.98%

Sunnyvale

OfficeCandidate
MayorMichael S. Goldman 30.20%
MayorNancy Smith 33.49%
MayorLarry Klein 36.30%
City Council – District 2Josh Grossman 33.02%
City Council – District 2Hina Siddiqui 13.37%
City Council – District 2Alysa Cisneros 53.61%
City Council – District 4Paul Joseph Lesevic-Campos 28.64%
City Council – District 4Russ Melton 71.36%
City Council – District 6Charlotte Thornton 32.74%
City Council – District 6Leia Mehlman 24.09%
City Council – District 6Omar Din 43.17%